Close
Filters

Privacy Policy

Southcott Pty Limited ABN 27 007 870 662 (referred to as “Southcott”, “we”, “our” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you.  Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.  Southcott abides by the “Australian Privacy Principles” contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared.  It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.  By providing your personal information to us and by using our website, you consent to the collection of your personal information by Southcott and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data automatically collected

When you visit the Southcott website, the following details are automatically recorded:

- Your IP Address

- The date and time of your visit.

- The country from which you are visiting (as determined by the suffix of your domain name).

- The previous site visited.

- The type of browser you use.

- The pages you access.

- Any documents you download.

Southcott also collects the keywords used when you do a search using the Internet site search function.  Keywords are also collected when you visit our websites via an external search engine such as Google, Yahoo or Bing.  This information is not linked to any other data collected.  Southcott uses this information to find out what people are looking for and how we can improve our services.

These statistics tell Southcott how the site is being used and assist in improving the site to make visits useful and enjoyable.  This information does not identify you personally and no attempt is made to identify you except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service provider's logs.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you.  Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include but is not limited to name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number) and email address.  We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you (including by email), to send you our newsletter, to respond to your queries and to help Southcott manage and enhance its products and services.  We also collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us.

Sharing information with Third Parties

Southcott does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

Southcott may, however, disclose your personal information to:

  • Service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf (for example, mailing services, distribution services, IT services, data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services).
  • Organisations who are involved in a competition run by Southcott.
  • Law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law.
  • Our professional advisers.
  • Anyone else to whom you have specifically authorised us.

Where Southcott makes such disclosures, we require these organisations to comply with the Privacy Act.

Competitions / Promotions

Where we conduct competitions on our website, our mobile site or through social media, the terms and conditions of the competition will include their own privacy provisions.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Some of Southcott’s third-party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas and, as a result, your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient outside Australia.  For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information, or to send emails to Southcott customers.  Under Australian privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to that information ("the Obligation").

The Obligation does not apply if you expressly provide consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient.

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?

At Southcott, we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, or if you do not want your information used to enhance your commercial relationship with us, please let us know by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

How long will you keep my personal information for?

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely.  An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis.  However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

Links to other websites

Sometimes our website or mobile site may contain a link to third-party websites.  Southcott is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third-party website or for the privacy practices of the third-party website.  We suggest that you review the Privacy Policy of each website or mobile site that you visit.

How can I access my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Southcott holds about you.  You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  While Southcott takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us.  We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act allows us to refuse to do so.

How can I contact Southcott?

Any queries or complaints relating to the storage or handling of personal information can be addressed to s.info@southcott.com.au.

Any complaints received will be considered within 21 days and responded to.  We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, in order to take account of new laws, technology, changes to our operations, practices and business environment.  Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on the Southcott website.  We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.